WELCOME TO THE SNOW-DA!

13 12 2010

Our Dome collapses, we are under 17 inches of snow!  Good thing we are TOUGH cookies!  Ain’t a thang!  We got snow blowers, big tires, big furs and have you ever done a DONUT in 5 inches of snow?  You are missing out on life if you have not!  Or went down hill on a pair of skiis…..50-60 mph?  Yeah…..I actually can’t wait for summer yet and still.

 





Kandiapolis 2.0 #1 January 2011

8 12 2010

Happy Holidays Twin Cities!  Your favorite “Trendsetter Treat” is back!

Welcome to Kandi-apolis 2.0!  Catch this column monthly & on-line at www.kandiapolis.com!

With the New Year approaching, things aren’t right in my city. In less than four-years this city has taken a turn for the worse.  I know the recession hit us hard, but who is getting this stimulus money (email me names) and what are they doing with it?  I sure want to know.

BTW, where did all of our businesses go?  When I left, it seemed as if we were teetering on the verge of actually obtaining economic clout here…..

…….now it just seems we are just “down and out”.

Twin Cities, is this is really just a working class town where opportunities for enterprise are “blocked” and people of color can only participate as consumers and end users?  I refuse to believe that Twin Cities.

I see “fake” leaders in positions of leadership (many of whom are not even from here or own property here) running some of our most beloved institutions (to the ground, I must add) and no one in the community seems to be speaking up and if they do, they are ostracized as a “hater” or a “trouble maker”?

People, haters hate for no reason.  Being a responsible and concerned defender of the community (you love) and asking questions about suspected B.S. does not make anyone a hater.  So speak up.  Minneapolis is well-known, world-wide for our spirit of activism.  Political dissent is patriotic and right now our politics leave alot to question.

With that being said, is it true our local chapters of the NAACP and the Urban League have become nothing more than “potluck” organizers?  What happened? (this is only a question by a concerned citizen).

I sure hope the young kids in the city are watching all of this and are being properly groomed to lead with integrity.   Let’s just make sure the right people are grooming them.  We need to make the crooked roads straight in 2011 OR the same crooks just extend their reign. Where are our Youth Leadership programs?

The City Blotter

In North Minneapolis news: People…..you can’t “save” North Minneapolis.  The City has been planning on revamping North Minneapolis for years.  The best thing to do is to find out how to open a business there so when it changes we can collectively benefit.  Big ups to 50 Tyson, looks like he will be on 106th & Park soon enough!  However is there a conscious urban poet (a.k.a. rapper) in North Minneapolis who can really raise the important issues? There are some great ones on the Southside.

In South Minneapolis (Uptown) news: R.I.P. Eyedea have you actually taken time to read his lyrics?  Big ups to Rhymesayers.com. Bloomington Minnesota can boast one of the hottest “under the radar” artists of the year, named MOD SUN (short for Modern Sunshine).  Google him.

In St. Paul news: Have you checked out Danami?  I recently attended his video shoot and the kid inspires me. www.danamionline.com

Have you checked out the West End Mall in St. Louis Park?  It is definitely my new favorite destination.  Will be yours also.

Are you on Twitter?  Facebook?  Foursquare?   Come find me Kandi-apolis .  Let’s build this movement.  Email me your stories, tips, comments, gossip and music to: kandiapolis@live.com

Check back next month!





Welcome to Kandiapolis.com!

8 12 2010

I hope I can share aspects of my city with you.  It really is a wonderful place.  You will see.  Please email me with your news:  kandiapolis@live.com





OH R.L. OH NO OMG SMH LOL!

8 12 2010

In Minneapolis News, WHY?  A Minneapolis great has ……well…..you can see for yourself.  I told him I needed to be his PR along time ago.  He needs to FIRE who ever told him it was okay to do this …….mmmmkay?  THEY DON’T LOVE RL!  I would of NEVER let this happen!  We love you RL….





Happy Holidays! WTF!? Young Rapists Minneapolis?

27 11 2010

They climbin’ in your windows
They snatchin’ your people up
tryna rape em so y’all need to
hide yo kids, hide yo wife
hide yo kids, hide yo wife
hide yo kids, hide yo wife
and hide yo husband
cuz they rapin’ errybody out here!

In South Minneapolis News:  3 teens arrested in 3 Powderhorn-area rapes

 

Masks at Powderhorn Park, Minneapolis

Read the rest of this entry »





What did Johnny Northside have to say about Trendsetter?

27 11 2010

Take a look at what Johnny Northside had to say about The Trendsetter…. CLICK





Welcome to Kandi-apolis!

27 11 2010

Welcome to Kandi-apolis.  This is where a girl, born and raised in Minneapolis comes to terms with the world around her.  Enjoy the journey.  Please feel free to email local Midwest tips, gossip and news to :kandiapolis@live.com

:)~